Privacy and Data Protection Policy

Article 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 and Article 13 of the Regulation (EU) 2016/679

Dear User, pursuant to Art. 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 (Privacy Code) and Art. 13 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR 2016/679), containing provisions for the protection of persons and other subjects regarding the processing of personal data, the company Garc SpA. As Data Controller, provides you with information concerning the processing of personal data of Users who consult the web pages and interact with the services accessible by telecommunication through the site at www.garc.it.
This information is also provided pursuant to and by effect of the provisions of the Provision of the Guarantor for the protection of personal data of May 8, 2014 ‘Identification of simplified procedures for disclosure and acquisition of consent for the use of cookies’.
The information, however, can not be extended to other sites or pages not belonging to the site itself consulted by the User through links.
In general, the personal data you provide will be processed in compliance with the aforementioned law in accordance with the principles of lawfulness, correctness, transparency, accuracy, integrity, confidentiality and protection of the right to protection of personal data, privileging the limitation of the purpose and data minimization.

Owner and Responsible of the Treatment

The Data Controller is Garc SpA with registered office and processing in via dei Trasporti n. 14, 41012 Carpi (Mo) Italy Tel. +39 059 6310711 Fax +39 059 6310730, email info@garcspa.it, in the figure of its Legal Representative.
In addition, the Data Processors have been appointed who, in compliance with Articles 28 and 29 of the GDPR 2016/679, will treat the data supplied by you in various ways, according to the methods and purposes expressed below; the updated list of the Data Processors is available at the Registered Office of the Data Controller.

Co-Owner of the Treatment

The co-owner of the treatment is the company Apparire srl in the role of Webmaster of the site www.garc.it, with registered office in via III Febbraio 1831 n.24 Int. 33, 41012 Carpi (Mo) Italy Tel. +39 059 652748 Fax +39 059 688079, email webmaster@apparire.it, in the figure of its Legal Representative.

Place of Data Processing

The processing operations connected to the web services of this site take place at the Co-Owner of the Treatment company. The data are physically resident on servers connected to the Internet owned by the company Register.it SpA with registered office in Viale della Giovine Italia 17, 50122 Florence Italy, equipped with a suitable structure for the risks of vulnerability of the platform. Scheduled maintenance operations are also adopted by qualified personnel in order to guarantee the safety of the Service.

The data of users registered in one or more Garc SpA newsletters are physically resident on servers connected to the Internet owned by the company Mailchimp controlled by The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308 USA. Mailchimp’s servers and offices are located in the United States, so your information may be transferred, stored or processed in the United States.
MailChimp participates and has certified its compliance with EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S Privacy Shield Framework. It undertakes to submit all personal information received from the member countries of the European Union (EU) and from Switzerland, respectively, relying on each Privacy Shield Framework, the applicable Principles of the Framework. For more information on Privacy Shield Frameworks and to view the MailChimp certification, visit the US Department of Commerce’s Privacy Shield website at: https://www.privacyshield.gov/welcome

Purposes of data processing

The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of data by users through the site www.garc.it collected by Garc SpA may have the following purposes:

– Information Request;
– Expression of interest in products and / or services offered by the company;
– Sending a curriculum vitae to apply for research candidates or self-candidacy;
– Newsletter subscription.

and are used only to perform the service or provision requested and are communicated to third parties only if this is necessary for this purpose.

Types of Data processed

Data provided voluntarily by the user

The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of emails to the addresses indicated on the site www.garc.it or through the filling out request forms or other wizards on the site itself, involves the subsequent acquisition of the sender’s address, necessary to respond to requests, as well as any other personal data entered.

Navigation Data

The computer systems and software procedures used to operate this website acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols. This is information that is not collected to be associated with identified interested parties, but which by their very nature could, through processing and association with data held by third parties, allow users to be identified. This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by users connecting to the site, the addresses in the Uniform Resource Identifier (URI) notation of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response given by the server (success, error, etc.) and other parameters relating to the operating system and the user’s computer environment. These data are used for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information on the use of the site and to check its correct functioning and are deleted immediately after processing. The data could be used to ascertain responsibility in case of hypothetical computer crimes against the site.

Method of treatment

The processing is carried out through manual, computerized, telematic, or telecommunication systems, by persons specifically appointed, or by persons in charge of occasional maintenance operations, for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which the data were collected and, in any case, in compliance with current regulations. Safety measures are also used to ensure the confidentiality of the data subject to which these data refer and to avoid undue access to third parties or unauthorized personnel.

Nature of the Conferment

Apart from that specified for navigation data, the provision of personal data by Users is optional, however any refusal to provide them, or the failure to consent to their treatment, will make it impossible to obtain the requested service.

Communication and Disclosure of Data

No data deriving from the web service will be communicated or disseminated, except to fulfill the obligations established by laws, regulations or community regulations.

Transfer of Data to third countries

For the pursuit of the aforementioned purposes, the data collected through the website www.garc.it</ a >, could be transferred to Countries/Organizations outside the EU that guarantee a level of protection of personal data deemed appropriate by the European Commission and the Privacy Guarantor.

Storage

In compliance with the principles of lawfulness, purpose limitation and data minimization, pursuant to art. 5 GDPR 2016/679, the retention period of personal data is established for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which the data were collected and processed, and in any case in compliance with current regulations.

Right of the interested party

In any time the subjects to whom the personal data refer will be able to exercise, pursuant to Art. 7 of the Privacy Code and Articles 15-22 of the GDPR 2016/679, the right to:

-To obtain confirmation that personal data processing is being processed and in this case obtain access to personal data and the following information;

– Purpose of the processing;
– Categories of personal data;
– Receiver or categories of receiver to whom personal data have been or will be communicated;
– The conservation period, where possible.

– Obtain data correction and deletion;
– Obtaining treatment limitation;
– Obtain the portability of data, that is, receive them from a data controller, in a structured format, commonly used and readable by automatic device, and transmit them to another data controller without hindrance;
– Oppose treatment at any time;
– Oppose to an automated decision-making process concerning individuals, including profiling.

To assert your rights and/or request further information you can contact the Owner of Treatment.

Use of Cookies

The site www.garc.it uses cookies or markers, which are technically information packages (short text files) sent from a web server (in this case, from this site) to the Internet browser of the visitor/user and from the latter automatically stored on the personal computer and automatically returned to the server each subsequent access to the site.
Cookies are used in order to facilitate navigation within the site and its proper use, for statistical purposes, to know which areas of the site were visited, as well as, in some cases, for optimal management of the pages and spaces advertising or to provide content and advertising in line with the choices made by surfers.
By default, almost all web browsers are set to automatically accept cookies; browser configuration recommended for complete use of the site. Visitors/users can still change the default configuration. As stated above, to disable or delete cookies, however, could preclude optimal use of some areas of the site.
If users/visitors want to decide from time to time whether or not to accept cookies, they can configure their browser to generate a warning each time one is saved.
The cookies used may be persistent, that is, stored until they expire, on the hard disk of the personal computer of the user/visitor, or session, or that are automatically deleted when the browser is closed.
The session cookies used on this site avoid the use of other technologies that could compromise the privacy of users/visitors and are used to improve the provision of services.
Cookies may be the site’s own (used, for example, to know the number of pages visited within the site itself) or third parties (ie generated by other sites to deliver content on the site you are visiting). This site does not use anonymous third-party cookies designed to manage the delivery of advertising messages in a dynamic and advanced manner.
The most popular browsers provide the ability to block only third-party cookies, accepting only those of the site. In addition, some companies that generate cookies on third-party sites, offer the ability to disable and/or inhibit their cookies in a simple and immediate way, even when these are anonymous, or do not involve the registration of personal identification data (such as, example, the IP address).

Cookies used for the aggregate analysis of site visits

Aggregate analysis tools of navigation data, such as Adobe Omniture and Google Analytics, allow to improve the Websites analyzing their use by users / visitors through cookies. The information generated by cookies on the use of the Web sites by the user (including anonymized IP address obscuring some digits) is transmitted and stored on Google and Adobe servers. This information is used for the purpose of tracing and examining the use of the Website by the user, compiling reports on the activities of the Websites for the operators of the same and providing other services relating to the activities of the Website and the use of the Internet .
Users who do not want cookies related to Google Analytics can prevent their storage on their computer through the appropriate “Add-on browser for the deactivation of Google Analytics” made available by Google at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
To activate the component, which inhibits the system for sending information about the user’s visit, simply install it following the instructions on the screen, close and reopen the browser.
Users who do not want cookies related to Adobe Omniture can refer to the information at http://www.adobe.com/it/privacy/analytics.html.

Cookies used to publish ads based on interests

Websites may use third-party cookies to publish advertisements defined according to user interests. This information is collected during the User’s browsing and is in no way connected to the account with which the user accesses the Websites. In particular, Google Inc. Google Adwords uses the navigation data within its own online advertising circuit, to propose advertisements that are more relevant to the user’s interests.
Garc SpA does not use this technology and consequently the browsing data within its own websites to propose targeted advertising based on interests to the user.
Each browser allows you to disable third-party cookies aimed at allowing online advertising based on the interests of the User.

How to disable Cookies

Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies automatically. The user can change these settings to block cookies or to warn that cookies are sent to the user’s device. The user can refer to the user manual or to the help screen of your browser to find out how to adjust or change its settings. In the case of different devices (for example, computers, smartphones, tablets, etc.), the user must ensure that each browser on each device is adjusted to reflect their preferences regarding cookies.

Cookies used by the Garc SpA website

Below, for each technical cookies used by the website www.garc.it are specified: the name, purpose of use and storage times:

Cookie Name

Purpose of Use

Time of conservation

_ga Used to distinguish users. 2 years
_gid Used to distinguish users. 24h
Facebook Pixel Identify the simple user session;
Identify the display of a page;
Identify a completed registration;
Monitor the conversions that occur on the website as a result of the listings on the Facebook platform.
No local files are installed on the user’s computer.

Websites and Third-party services

The Garc SpA website may contain links to other websites that have their own privacy policy, for which the Company is not responsible for the processing of data; in particular, the website uses the so-called “social plug-ins” of social networks of the following providers:

facebook.com handled by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA;
google.com handled by Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA;
twitter.com handled by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom Street, Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA;
linkedin.com handled by LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View,CA 94043, USA;
instagram handled by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA.

By clicking on the name it will be possible to access the information on Privacy and Protection of personal data of individual social networks.

Changes to the Informative

This ‘Privacy and Data Protection Policy’ it may undergo changes over time, also related to the eventual entry into force of new sector regulations, the updating or provision of new services or technological innovations, for which the User / Visitor is invited to periodically consult this Page.
In order to ensure regulatory compliance and highlight to third parties its commitment to ensuring the protection of personal data, Garc SpA has defined the ‘Privacy Policy and Personal Data Protection’, a document that can be read and downloaded in. pdf from this link:

Policy for Privacy and Protection of Personal Data