Privacy Policy

Section 13 of Italian d.lgs. no. 196/2003

This page describes how to manage the site in relation to the processing of personal data of users who consult it.
This information provided pursuant to section 13 of Italian Legislative Decree no. 196/2003
Code relating to the protection of personal data to those who interact with the services and the web pages of the website accessible by internet starting from http://www.garc.it corresponding to the homepage of the site. This information is provided exclusively in relation to the site in question and its parts. This is not extensible to other sites or pages that do not belong to the same site accessed via links.

Holder of treatment

As a result of consulting this site or interacting with it, may be processed data on persons identified or identifiable. The holder of their treatment is Garc SpA The treatments related to the web services of this website take place at the above premises and are only handled by technical personnel of the processing office, or others charged with occasional maintenance operations. No data collected during the delivery of the service or the web pages of the consultation will be communicated or disseminated, unless explicitly permitted by the user.

Types of data processed

Browsing data

The computer systems and software procedures used to operate this website acquire, during their normal operation , some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the communication protocols of the Internet. This information is not collected to be associated with identified, but by their very nature could, through processing and association with data held by third parties, allow users to be identified. This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of computers used by users connecting to the site, URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) ​​of requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in reply, the numerical code indicating the status of the reply given by the server (successful, error, etc..) and other parameters regarding the operating system and computer environment. These data are used only to obtain anonymous statistics on site usage and to check its correct functioning and are deleted immediately after processing. The data could be used to ascertain responsibility in case of hypothetical computer crimes against the site.

Data provided voluntarily by the user

The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of data in this website entails the subsequent acquisition of the sender, necessary to respond to requests, and of any other personal data sent. Specific summary information will eventually be posted or displayed in the pages of the site designated for special services on request.

Method of treatment

Personal data collected during navigation are processed by automated tools for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected. Specific security measures are observed to prevent the loss of data, illicit or incorrect use and unauthorized access.

Rights of interested parties

The subjects to whom the personal data refer have the right at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence or otherwise of such data and to know its content and origin, verify its accuracy or request its integration or updating, or correction. For the purposes of this Article shall have the right to request cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of the data processed in violation of the law, and oppose any case, for legitimate reasons, to their treatment.
Requests should be addressed to Garc SpA – Via dei Trasporti 14, 41012 Carpi, Modena – Italy